Errata
Western Australian Exploration 1826-1835
Page iv – ‘Photograph courtesy of the Department of Land Information, original in private collection.’ should be ‘Photograph courtesy of the Department of Land Information. Original in private collection.’

Page xiv, Nautical Distance – ‘1 degree (o)’ should be ‘1 degree (o) of latitude’ (the distance between a degree of longitude is 60 nautical miles only at the equator and reduces as one moves north or south of the equator).

Page xv, Symbols and Abbreviations – ‘KGS = King George’s Sound’ should be ‘KGS = King George Sound’.

Page xvi, Abbreviations – ‘LEJ reference should be ‘WAS 2117, Cons 5000, Item 328′.

Page xxiii, Introduction, Footnotes and Indexing – ’19th century’ should be ’19th century’.

Page xxv, The Editorial Team, Peter BRIDGE – ‘goldrush’ should be ‘gold rush’. ‘The Eagles Nest’ should be ‘The Eagle’s Nest’.

Page xxvi, The Editorial Team, Ian MURRAY – ‘West Australian’ should be ‘Western Australia’.

Page 4, Footnote 2 – ‘King George’s Sound’ should be ‘King George Sound’.

Page 12, Footnote – ‘King George’s Sound’ should be ‘King George Sound’.

Page 16, Title of Expedition – ‘King George’s Sound’ should be ‘King George Sound’.

Page 64, Footnote 2 – ‘King George’s Sound’ should be ‘King George Sound’.

Page 65, Persons known to have accompanied expedition: – should read ‘George Tallemache, One soldier, Three natives, Four prisoners’

Page 68, Reference – ‘1928’ should be ”1829′.

Page 70, Reference – ‘J. M. R. Ince (School master)’ should be ‘J.M.R. Ince (Schoolmaster)’.

Page 70, Reference – ’25th June’ should be ’25 June’.

Page 72, Captain Fremantle’s Diary of a Journey on the Main, Persons known to have accompanied expedition: – ‘Captain Charles Dance’ should be ‘Captain William Townsend Dance’.

Page 85, 12 September 1829 – ‘… about 3 knots per hour …’ should be ‘… about 3 knots per hour (sic)’ with an explanatory note to the effect that, as a knot is defined as one nautical mile per hour, this would make the words mean acceleration (3 nautical miles per hour per hour), which is clearly not the writer’s intention.

Page 99, fifth line – ‘barricoes’ should be defined in a footnote as ‘kegs’ from the Spanish word ‘barrica’.

Page 128, Persons known to have accompanied expedition should include ‘A Sergeant’ and Footnote – ’30th January 1830′ should be ’30 January 1830.’.

Page 130, line 11 – ‘… “fit for nymphs to sort in” …’ is as written in the original but clearly should be ‘… “fit for nymphs to sport in” …’.

Page 134, second and third line – ‘something something’ should be ‘something’.

Page 158, Ensign Robert Dale’s expedition to trace the Swan River, 7 to 22 April 1830 should read Captain F.C. Irwin’s expedition to trace the Swan River, 7 to 22 April 1830.

Page 163, Ensign Robert Dale’s expedition to explore to the eastwards of Darlings Range, Persons known to have accompanied the expedition: – include ‘a stockkeeper’.

Page 170, Thursday 16 September 1830 – ‘natives became humorous’ illustrates the difficulty in transcribing explorers’ handwritten journals, diaries and field books. The context would indicate ‘natives become numerous’.

Page 173, Footnote – ‘Original transcriber’s error should read Latour’ should be ‘Original transcriber’s error: should read Latour’.

Page 178, Footnote – ‘Original transcriber’s error should read Garden Island’ should be ‘Original transcriber’s error: should read Garden Island.’.

Page 179, Persons known to have accompanied expedition should include Byrne and Colley.

Page 179, Footnote – ‘Original transcriber’s error should read Brockman’ should be ‘Original transcriber’s error: should read Brockman.’.

Page 257, Footnote – ‘bob-tail (Tiliqua rugosa var)’ should be ‘bobtail (Tiliqua rugosa)’.

Page 260, Footnote – ’10 km south’ should read ’10 kilometres south’.

Page 262, Footnote – ‘county Wicklow’ should be ‘County Wicklow’.

Page 267, Footnote – ‘foot-print’ should be ‘footprint’.

Page 270, Footnote – ‘2 & 3 May’ should be ‘2 – 3 May’.

Page 290, Footnote 1 – ‘brigatine’ should be ‘brigantine’.

Page 292, Footnote – ‘underliuned’ should be ‘underlined’ and “Stony?” should be ‘Stony?’.

Page 337, Footnote 1 – ‘on 27th November’ should be ‘on 27 November’.

Page 437, Persons known to have accompanied expedition – ‘Burges’ should be Samuel Burges. Joseph Strelley Harris was the son of Dr Joseph Harris.

Page 441, This is what is known as the ‘Hotham Expedition’.

Page 446, Footnote – ‘pack-horse’ should read ‘packhorse’.

Page 450, Footnote 3 – ‘(A.H. Bland’s)’ should be ‘(R.H. Bland’s)’.

Page 450, Footnote 3 – ’15 miles (24 km)’ should be ’24 kilometres’.

Page 549, Appendix 3, The Compass – ‘revolutionized’ should be ‘revolutionised’.

Page 549, Appendix 3, The Compass – ‘magnetized’ should be ‘magnetised’.

Page 551, Appendix 3, line 10 – ‘difference’ should read ‘different’.

Page 553 Appendix 3, first and second lines should read ‘sphere that is divisible into a network of parallels (lines of latitude) and meridians (lines of longitude)’.

Page 559, Appendix 5, line 16 – ’18th June 1829′ should be ’18 June 1829′.

Page 559, Appendix 5, last paragraph, second line – ‘… mid 17th Century’ should be ‘… mid-17th century’.

Page 559, Appendix 5, last line – ‘gun makers’ should be ‘gunmakers’.

Page 560, Appendix 5, last two lines – “What appears to be a foresight on the Brown Bess and Elliott are in fact the bayonet lugs.” should be “What appears to be a foresight on the Brown Bess and the Elliott is in fact the bayonet lug.”

Page 561, Appendix 5, last line – ’28th October 1834′ should be ’28 October 1834′.

Page 566, Appendix 8, Brig – ‘Brigatine’ should be spelled ‘Brigantine’.

Page 567, Appendix 8, Fearnought – delete ‘&c’.

Page 571, Appendix 9 – ‘… between 1st May and the 30th June 1829.’ should be ‘… between 1 May and 30 June 1829’.

Page 573 – ‘… between 1st March and the 30th April 1827.’ should be ‘… between 1 March and 30 April 1827’. ‘King George’s Sound’ should be ‘King George Sound’.

Page 594, Index, entry for Dance should be ‘Dance, William Townsend’.